贵州成人高考网
贵州省成人高考报名中心
  咨询热线:0851-85752432
贵州成人高考报名流程图
贵州成人高考
您当前的位置:首页 > 成考 > 复习指导

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案1

时间:2020-01-06 10:00:08  来源:贵州成考网  作者:贵州成考网

   2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案1

  1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

  A. admitted

  B. acknowledged

  C. absorbed

  D. considered

  [答案] D. considered

  [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。

  [注意]acknowledge 1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。) 2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)

  2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.

  A. command

  B. conviction

  C. consent

  D. compromise

  [答案] C. consent

  [注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。

  3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

  A. powerful B. influential

  C. monstrous D. vigorous

  [答案] A. powerful

  [注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。

  4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.

  A. vanished B. abandoned

  C. scattered D. rejected

  [答案] B. abandoned

  [注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃; 1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund. 2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship.

  [注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹; 1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion.

  5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

  A. understanding

  B. comprehensible

  C. comprehensive

  D. understandable

  [答案] C. comprehensive.

  [注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。

  6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

  A. ticket B. place

  C. seat D. connection

  [答案] D. connection

  [注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.

  7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.

  A. drowned B. sunk

  C. wrecked D. submitted

  [答案] C. wrecked

  [注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.

  sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)

  8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

  A. still B. yet C. already D. just

  [答案] B. yet

  [注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。

  9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.

  A. previously B. predominantly

  C practically D. permanently

  [答案] B. predominantly.

  [注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。

  本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。

  10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

  A. concise B. clear

  C. precise D. elaborate

  [答案] A. concise.

  [注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎4个形容词均能修饰report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最贴切的选择了。

  11. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

  A. guilt B. charge

  C. blame D. accusation

  [答案] C. blame.

  [注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。[注意]charge 前无冠词the.

  12. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

  A. call for B. call forth

  C. call off D. call up

  [答案] C. call off [注释] 详见III,25,26注释。

  13. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.

  A. look out B. make out

  C. get across D. take after

  [答案] B. make out

  14. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

  A. eventually B. yet

  C. finally D. accordingly

  [答案] D. accordingly.

  [注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。

  15. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

  A. attempt B. trouble

  C. power D. effort

  [答案] D. effort.

  [注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)

  16. The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.

  A. extinguish B. prevent

  C. suppress D. ruin

  [答案] A. extinguish.

  [注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配, 但按本句题意用extinguish为最佳。

  17. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard _____ common.

  A. nothing but B. anything but

  C. above all D. rather than

  [答案] B. anything but.

  [注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有2美元。) above all最重要的。rather than 而不是.

  18. The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.

  A. broken off B. taken off

  C. written off D. picked up

  [答案] C. written off. [注释] write off报废, 参看III, 200.注释; break off参看III.13.注释; take off参看III.170.注释; pick up参看III.130,129.注释。

  19. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.

  A. even so B. ever so

  C. as yet D. so far

  [答案] B. ever so.

  [注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)

  20. His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.

  A. place B. effect

  C. post D. office

  [答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效。

  各位小伙伴如果还有什么疑问,可通过给小编留言,或是关注贵州成考网来了解更多资讯

  热线咨询:0851-85752432 0851-85775272

  可关注贵州成人高考官网:www.crgk365.com

  现场报名地址:贵州省贵阳市喷水池虹祥大厦8楼成才云教育

成人高考通道
贵州成人高考
贵州成人高考高升专
贵州成人高考专升本
网络教育通道
贵州成人高考
网络教育高升专
网络教育专升本
贵州成人高考报名电话
返回首页 | 成考资讯 | 成考答疑 | 成考指南 |  成考专业 |高升专 | 专升本 | 关于我们 | 网上报名
CopyRight 贵州赛课赛思教育咨询有限公司. All Right Reserved.
网站备案号:黔ICP备14001761号-1